• Contact us
  • Today: 9:00 – 13:30 / 14:30 – 23:00 – Closed

The Lawyers Global Privacy Policy Compliance

The Lawyers Global

Privacy Policy Compliance

The Lawyers Global

Privacy Policy Compliance

Last updated: Tuesday, 24th November 2020 – 12:49:32 am | Revision: 1.1.6

Privacy Policy Compliance

Privacy Policy Compliance

This Privacy Statement explains the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly, and how we will use it.

The Lawyers Global

Last update: Tuesday, 24th November 2020 – 12:49:32 am | Revision: 1.1.6
Published by: The Lawyers Global, on Friday, 25th May 2018 – 09:01:48 am


 

The Lawyers Global Privacy Policy
GDPR and CCPA Compliant

This Privacy Statement explains the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly, and how we will use it. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you. This Privacy Statement also elaborates on the choices you can make about the data we collect, and how you can control these decisions. It applies to all products offered by The Lawyers Global, including, but not limited to The Lawyers Global magazine and The Lawyers Global Annual Awards magazine. It also applies to any The Lawyers Global controlled websites, as well as other online and offline interactions, such as visiting a The Lawyers Global exhibition or attending a The Lawyers Global event (collectively referred to as, ‘Services’). Please read this Statement carefully to understand how The Lawyers Global may collect, use, and share your personal information. The terms ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’ are each intended as a reference to The Lawyers Global.

We respect your rights to control your personal data. Our principle guidelines are simple. We will be clear about the data we collect and why. Your data is protected by us. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties. The prime purpose of collecting your data is to improve The Lawyers Global products and your visitor and readership experience.

The Types of Personal Information We Collect

Information you provide to us

We collect the information you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, phone number, and email address; for instance, when you want to learn more about The Lawyers Global Products and Services, or when you subscribe/register to one of our Products or Services.

Information we collect automatically

We automatically collect information about you, such as Data and Additional Usage Data, this regards your use of your The Lawyers Global Products or information collected by cookies and similar technologies when you use, access or interact with us via our websites. We may, for example, collect information about the type of device you use to access our websites, the operating system and version, your IP address, your general geographic location, as indicated by your IP address, your browser type, the webpages you view on our websites, whether you interact with content available on our websites and how.

Information obtained from other sources

We may receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, such as service partners and partners with whom we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities. We may also receive information about you from social media platforms, for instance, when you interact with us on those platforms. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this Statement and we also apply any additional restrictions imposed by the source of data.

Information on children

The Lawyers Global does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of sixteen. Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our websites, we do not knowingly collect or request personal information from those under the age of sixteen without parental consent. If following a notification from a parent, guardian or discovery by other means, a child under sixteen has been improperly registered on our site by using false information, we will cancel the child’s account and delete the child’s personal information from our records.

Customer Interactions with The Lawyers Global

To make the information in this Statement easy to understand, we have highlighted different occasions when The Lawyers Global could potentially collect personal information from customers. The customer interactions with The Lawyers Global are broken down into the following segments:

Using Our Websites and Digital Media

As you visit, interact with or gather more information about The Lawyers Global, you may virtually or physically visit a site that we own. Examples include browsing our website, calling our in-house sales representatives, or attending sponsored events. To learn more about The Lawyers Global products and publications, you may voluntarily provide personal information, such as your name and email address during these interactions. We may also collect information about you online via cookies or similar technologies when you visit our websites.

We collect: name, email address, IP address, and information provided by cookies or similar technology.

Why: We use this information to share news about events and products offered by The Lawyers Global. Additionally, the IP address helps us to understand geographic information about our website visitors better, so that we can improve our website and publications for everyone. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes. Additionally, we collect the IP address information for security purposes in case we detect abuse or violation or our Terms and Conditions.

Purchasing The Lawyers Global Products

If you have decided to purchase any The Lawyers Global product, you may be asked to provide information so that we can complete your purchase.

We collect: your name, phone number (optional), email address, delivery/shipping address, and payment information.

Why: We use this information to complete your transaction, carry out any follow up with you about your purchase, help with other potential issues related to the purchase of products from The Lawyers Global. Processing your personal data for this purpose is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you. Please note, we do not store any payment or credit card information. We only use payment information in connection with the purchase of The Lawyers Global Products.

Registering on The Lawyers Global websites.

If you use one of our websites or digital publications, you will be offered the option to register or subscribe. As part of registering you will be prompted to enter information such as name, email address, job title, and location data (country, postcode). The data required is marked as so and optional data the same way. It is required to provide this information to register. Your subscription will then establish a unique login to allow you to customize your experience on our websites. This login will be associated with the email address that you provide along with the aforementioned required and optional details. The registration process will set you up with an account for the specific website you have subscribed to. In order to maintain a high level of security, we collect your password which is only used for account access and this password is encrypted and stored on our databases following the industry standards and for this purpose, we store passwords using the bcrypt algorithm, considered the current safer standard, Encryption protects data if an online storage service is compromised or if your email is hacked.

Whenever you register to have your user account, you are required to confirm your email address. Failure to do so will result in the account cancelation after three notifications from us.

We collect: your name, phone number, email address, location data, password, and IP address. Please note, your password is stored using bcrypt, which means that it cannot be recovered (or disclosed) by anyone, including The Lawyers Global, and any attempts to hack our systems using several known hacking methods are considered extremely safe.

Why: We collect this information to improve your user experience with all The Lawyers Global products that you register with. This information is collected to improve your customer experience on our digital platforms, publications, and additional media. This processing is necessary for the performance of our products and any contracts we may have with you. We also use your email to send you The Lawyers Global related notifications, such as promotional messages, updates, information about The Lawyers Global Products and/or Services, and to share exciting The Lawyers Global news and Product offerings. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes.

Additional Usage Data

In order to improve your experience with The Lawyers Global and to offer better The Lawyers Global Products and Services that meet the needs and expectations of our customers, we collect the following Additional Usage Data. You can opt-out of sharing this data by unsubscribing from our websites or our e-mails once you receive them.

We collect:

  • Activity Information. This includes; digital usage patterns, engagement information (such as e-mails, replies, comments or forum messages), information about user behavior, and article viewing information, each correlated to individual The Lawyers Global Products.
  • Purchase Information. This includes things like, how often you use to purchase a The Lawyers Global product or service, information about how often you use The Lawyers Global products, the flow of interactions within our online content and location data when visiting or purchasing any The Lawyers Global product.

Why: We collect this information so that we can ensure The Lawyers Global Products are functioning properly, determine what types of Content, Product, or feature improvements would please our customers most and to help determine new The Lawyers Global content and Products. Collecting this data is our legitimate interest to help you by creating a better product and also with issues you may experience. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes.

How We Use Personal Information

The Lawyers Global uses the data we collect to provide you with the Products and Services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalize your experiences. We also use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, new products or services available, and other types of updates.

The Lawyers Global uses the data for the following purposes:

  • Providing our Product Experience
  • Customer Support
  • Product Improvement
  • Security, Safety, and Dispute Resolution
  • Business Operations
  • Communication, Marketing, and Advertising

Providing our Product Experience

We use data to provide, operate, support, and improve The Lawyers Global Products and Services we offer to ensure our customers can enjoy the best possible user experience. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you.

Customer Support

We use data to respond to customer inquiries and provide other customer care and support services. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you, as well as to serve our legitimate interest.

Product Improvement

We continually use data for research purposes and to develop and improve our The Lawyers Global Products and Services, such as using search queries and clicks to improve the relevance of search results and using usage data to determine what new features to prioritize. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interests.

Security, Safety and Dispute Resolution

We use data to protect the security and safety of our The Lawyers Global Products and our customers, to detect and prevent fraud, to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interests.

Business Operations

We use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interests.

Communication, Marketing, and Advertising

We use the data we collect to deliver and personalize our communications with you. For example, we may contact you by email or other means of electronic communication to inform you about new The Lawyers Global Products or Services, new tailored content, update you on a support issue, invite you to take part in a survey. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interests. We also use cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant The Lawyers Global advertising to you. For information about managing email subscriptions and promotional communications, please contact dpo@thelawyersglobal.org.

To give you a better understanding of the personal information we collect and use in different occasions you may interact with The Lawyers Global, please see below.

How We May Share Personal Information

The Lawyers Global does not and will not sell personal information about our customers and Users. We only disclose your data as described in this Statement. We may share information with the following types of third parties.

Third-Party Vendors

The Lawyers Global may at times use a third-party vendor to carry out services like website management and hosting, online product purchases and shipping, credit card processing, PayPal payments, and email communications. We only share your personal data as necessary. To complete a transaction, provide a Product or Service you have requested or authorized and only with vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this Statement. In this case, your personal information will be shared with these agents or contractors but only for the purpose of performing services on behalf of The Lawyers Global and in accordance with this Statement. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes. For questions about third-party vendors, please send an email to dpo@thelawyersglobal.org.

The Lawyers Global-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries

We share information with The Lawyers Global-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries for business purposes, such as, internal administration, promoting The Lawyers Global Products, and providing customers with our Products and Services. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes.

Compelled Disclosure

When legally required, strictly necessary for the performance of the services or to protect our rights, or the rights of our affiliates or users, we disclose your personal information to law enforcement authorities, investigative organizations, our affiliates, or in legal proceedings.

Sale or Merger

We may share your personal information in the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets. Of course, we shall notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our website and inform you of your rights.

Sharing and Disclosure of Aggregate Data

We share data in aggregate form and/or in a form that does not enable the recipient of such data to identify you, with third parties, for example, for industry analysis.

Please note, our Products include links to Products or applications of third parties whose privacy practices may differ from The Lawyers Global. If you provide personal data to any of those third parties or their products, your data is governed by their privacy statements, and we encourage you to read these privacy statements carefully.

When sharing data with third parties, your personal information may be transferred to countries where data protection laws may provide a lower standard of protection for your personal information than in your country. We take great care in protecting your personal information and have put in place adequate mechanisms to protect it when it is transferred internationally. We will transfer your personal information in compliance with applicable data protection laws and will implement suitable safeguards to ensure that your personal information is adequately secured by any third party that will access your information (for instance, by using the Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission). If you have questions or wish to obtain more information about the international transfer of your personal information or the implemented safeguards, please send us an email to dpo@thelawyersglobal.org.

The Legal Bases for Using Personal Information

There are different legal bases that we rely on to use your personal information, namely:

Legitimate interests

We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests. For example, we rely on our legitimate interest to analyze and improve our The Lawyers Global Products and Services and the content on our websites, to send you notifications about updates or information about The Lawyers Global Products and Services or to use your personal information for administrative, fraud detection or legal purposes.

Where we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest you may exercise your right to object by sending an email to dpo@thelawyersglobal.org.

 

Security, Storage and Retention of Personal Information We Collect

Security

The Lawyers Global is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. However, while we take reasonable precautions to guard the personal information we collect, no security system is impenetrable.

While no Service is completely secure, The Lawyers Global takes precautionary measures to help prevent information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and that are in controlled facilities. We also ensure that our third-party data center vendors provide adequate security measures. Additionally, your data is protected with encryption during any potential transition over the Internet. Please note, if you registered to any of our websites your password is stored using bcrypt, which means that it cannot be recovered (or disclosed) by anyone, including The Lawyers Global, it can only be reset.

You can only access your The Lawyers Global online account information and our service through the use of individual user login and password or by using the registration and login methods provided using social network login and registration as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn platforms. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please notify us immediately if you believe your password has been misused and/or you believe your account might have been compromised in any way. You should always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note, we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at dpo@thelawyersglobal.org.

Storage

Personal data collected by The Lawyers Global will be stored and processed in the data centers with whom we have contracted these same services which can be located in countries other than Portugal. The Lawyers Global has put in place adequate mechanisms to protect personal information both when it is stored and also if it needs to be transferred internationally, for example by using the Standard Contractual Clauses as approved by the European Commission.

Retention

The Lawyers Global will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use our websites and The Lawyers Global Products, to provide services to you, to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business as per our legitimate interests stated above. All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement and our internal retention guidelines. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal information we process about you, please send us an email to dpo@thelawyersglobal.org.

Your Rights and Choices

Your Rights

We want you to be in control of how your personal information is used by us. Subject to local law, you can do this in the following ways:

  • you can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • you can inform us of any changes to your personal information, or if you want us to correct any of the personal information we hold about you;
  • in certain situations, you can ask us to erase, block or restrict the whole or part of personal information we hold about you, or object to particular ways in which we are using your personal information; and
  • in certain situations, you can also ask us to send the personal information you have given us to a third party.

Where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Moreover, where we process your personal information based on legitimate interest or the public interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of your personal information.

We rely on you to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate, and up to date. Please do inform us promptly of any changes to or inaccuracies in your personal information by contacting dpo@thelawyersglobal.org or by updating your account details in your profile area when it comes to our online Products or Services and Websites.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible but certainly within 30 days. For more information about how you can control the collection and use of Additional Usage Data and your Communication, Marketing, and Advertising Preferences, please see Your Choices sections below.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern you may have about our use of your personal information. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you may have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority in your country (if one exists in your country) or supervisory authority.

Your Choices

The Lawyers Global Accounts

If you wish to access, edit or remove profile information, change your password, close your account or request deletion of your personal data, you can do so by logging in to your The Lawyers Global online account or sending an email to dpo@thelawyersglobal.org. If you cannot access certain personal information collected by The Lawyers Global, via your account, or directly via your The Lawyers Global account manager, you can always contact us by sending an email to dpo@thelawyersglobal.org. We will respond to any request to access or delete your personal data as soon as possible, certainly within 30 days.

Additional Usage Data

You can always opt-out of Additional Usage Data collection by informing and sending an e-mail to dpo@thelawyersglobal.org and we will ensure that any additional usage data is removed from the data we may collect as stated in the above additional usage data information.

You may change your preferences at any time following the same steps.

 

Your Communication, Marketing and Advertising Preferences

You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from The Lawyers Global by following the instructions included in every email sent to you via the “Unsubscribe” link. By opting out of our direct marketing communications you may still receive notifications from The Lawyers Global about our other services, such as our magazine editions, newsletters, or job alerts. You can also opt-out of these and any other email subscriptions by sending an e-mail to remove@thelawyersglobal.org. We respect your choice, and we will stop sending you promotional emails once you unsubscribe.

Please note, regardless of your communication settings, if you purchased a The Lawyers Global product we may still contact you regarding any specific elements of the deal such as delivery information, payment, reports, and updates on your product.

You can adjust the amount of interest-based advertising you may receive by sending an e-mail to dpo@thelawyersglobal.org and informing us of your choices. If you have opted out of receiving emails from us, we will not use your email for interest-based advertising activities. For more information about our use of interest-based advertising, please read Our use of Cookies and other technologies below.

 

Our Use of Cookies and Other Similar Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags, web beacons, and other identifiers to help us personalize our websites for you, remember your preferences, understand how users are using our websites, and help customize our marketing offerings.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” based cookie. The Lawyers Global uses both types of cookies. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted. We use the following types of cookies on our website.

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for you to browse our website and use its features. Without these cookies, services like subscriptions and login cannot be provided.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how you use our websites. This data may be used to help optimize our website and make it easier for you to navigate.
  • Functional cookies. These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make while browsing and personalize your experience. We may store your geographic location in a cookie, for instance, to ensure that we show you the website relevant to your area.
  • Third-Party cookies. Third-party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than The Lawyers Global. These cookies may be used on our website to improve our products or services or to help us provide more relevant advertising. These cookies are subject to the respective privacy policies for these external services, for example, Facebook Data Use Policy, Twitter Privacy Policy, LinkedIn Privacy Policy.
  • Analytics cookies. We use analytics cookies, like those offered by Google Analytics, to help us understand things like how long a visitor stays on our website, what pages they find most useful, and how they arrived at The Lawyers Global.com. To learn more about Google Analytics and your data, visit this Google webpage.

How to control Cookie settings

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may impair your overall user experience, as it will no longer be personalized to you. Some browsers offer a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signal where you can indicate your preference regarding tracking and cross-site tracking. Although we cannot guarantee that the technology that recognizes DNT signals will work with all The Lawyers Global Products and Services, we will only process your personal data in accordance with this Statement. Below you can learn about how to control cookie settings on popular web browsers:

Pixels

In addition to cookies, we sometimes use small graphic images known as ‘pixels’ (also known as web beacons, clear GIFs, or pixel tags). We may use pixels in our email communications to you to help us to understand whether our email communication has been viewed. We also use third-party pixels (such as those from Google, Facebook, Twitter, and other advertising networks) to help us provide advertising that is relevant to your interests. Learn more about our advertising and marketing activities below.

Advertising and Modern Marketing Tools

To help more people stay in control of their preferences on The Lawyers Global, you can use several modern marketing tools in support of our advertising efforts.

The Lawyers Global may work with third-party advertisers that use cookies and similar technologies to provide more relevant advertising about The Lawyers Global Products and Services on our websites and across the internet. To provide this “interest-based advertising”, parties combine non-personal data about your online activities over time which helps provide advertising that we deliver to you. Examples of this may include a The Lawyers Global advertisement on a Facebook page, or Twitter page, or a Google-owned page such as a search results page or YouTube, or on a site within Google’s advertising network. We do not share your personal information as part of this process. Where necessary, we obtain your consent for this process. At all times, you can opt-out of these personalized ads from third-party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI websites and DAA websites. Opting out may make the ads you see across the internet less relevant to you.

If you have opted out of receiving communications from us, we will not use your email for interest-based advertising.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please email dpo@thelawyersglobal.org.

Unless otherwise stated, The Lawyers Global is a data controller for personal data we collect through all The Lawyers Global Products, Websites, and Services subject to this Privacy Statement. Our address Av. Cidade Luanda, 482 – 1800-099 Lisbon, Portugal.

The Lawyers Global has a dedicated Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO of The Lawyers Global can be contacted at the above address or via email at dpo@thelawyersglobal.org.

European Data Protection Authorities

In addition to contacting our DPO, you can always submit a complaint to your data protection regulator. To do so, you can submit a complaint using the contacts on the page linked.

California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) Compliance

Under the CCPA, taking effect on January 1st, 2020, The Lawyers Global is fully compliant following your applicable legal rights to:

  • Know what personal data is being collected about you – Applicable to registered users;
  • Know what personal information is sold/disclosed and to who – Applicable as described above for GDPR to registered users;
  • Say no to the sale of personal information – Not Applicable. The Lawyers Global does not sell personal information;
  • Access to your personal information – Applicable for all registered users, including California residents;
  • Equal services, even if you exercise your privacy rights – Applicable to registered users;
  • Data Portability – Applicable to registered users;
  • Tight to benefit from the sale or disclosure of their data to third parties (“incentives”) – Not Applicable. The Lawyers Global does not sell personal information;
  • The Lawyers Global is not bound, even though compliant, to the CCPA as it does not generate revenue above $25 million USD;
  • The Lawyers Global does not gather, at the date of this revision, personal information above 50,000 California residents;
  • Does not receive at least 50% of our revenue from selling personal data of California residents.;

For any questions regarding our CCPA compliance, contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo @ thelawyersblobal .org.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

The Lawyers Global may modify or update this Statement when necessary, to reflect customer feedback and changes in our The Lawyers Global Products and Services. Please review it regularly. When we update this Statement, we will revise the ‘Last Updated’ date at the top of the Statement. If there are material changes to the Statement or in how The Lawyers Global uses your personal data, we will inform you either by posting a notice of such changes, prior to them taking place or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to regularly review this Statement to learn more about how The Lawyers Global is using and protecting your information.